Is Walnut Creek Foods Smokey Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread, Smokey Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- imitation bacon
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
imitation bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, IMITATION BACON (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, SALT, LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO COLOR, SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Walnut Creek Foods Smokey Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread, Smokey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walnut Creek Foods Smokey Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread, Smokey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz
WALNUT CREEK FOODS, VEGGIE CRISPS, RANCH
Walnut Creek Foods Toffee Almond Crunch Popcorn, Toffee Almond Crunch
Ruffie Smoky Bacon Swiss Cheese & Sweet Corn Frittata 2 pack
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


