Is WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- palmitate
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT, CLASS IV CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PIRYDOXINE HYDROCLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC).
Check WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


