Is WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b1
  • palmitate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a
vitamin b1
palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT, CLASS IV CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PIRYDOXINE HYDROCLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC).

Check WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Vegan? WALNUT FLAVORED ATOLE BEVERAGE MIX, WALNUT | Spoonful