Is WALNUT & PISTACHIO MUFFINS, WALNUT & PISTACHIO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
dry buttermilk
buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGGS, BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WALNUTS, WHEY (MILK), CHOPPED PISTACHIOS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check WALNUT & PISTACHIO MUFFINS, WALNUT & PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go