Is Wan Ja Shan, Sauce Worcestershire Gluten Free Vegan Organic, 10 Fl Oz Soy Free?

Description
A savory, tangy condiment with a thin, syrupy texture, commonly used to enhance meats, stir-fries, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers often note its pronounced umami depth, convenient bottle size, and reliable consistency; some mention strong aroma and assertive flavor. Suitable for glazing, dipping, and flavor layering across home and professional kitchens.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic gluten-free tamari
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A savory, tangy condiment with a thin, syrupy texture, commonly used to enhance meats, stir-fries, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers often note its pronounced umami depth, convenient bottle size, and reliable consistency; some mention strong aroma and assertive flavor. Suitable for glazing, dipping, and flavor layering across home and professional kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten-Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, and Salt), Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, and Organic Spices.
Check Wan Ja Shan, Sauce Worcestershire Gluten Free Vegan Organic, 10 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wan Ja Shan, Sauce Worcestershire Gluten Free Vegan Organic, 10 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, WORCESTERSHIRE
Where to buy
Wan Ja Shan, Sauce Worcestershire Gluten Free Vegan Organic, 10 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


