Is Warburtons Gluten Free Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerine
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly yeasty white pitta with a tender, pillowy texture that splits easily for stuffing. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, toasted pockets and dipping; reviewers note consistent softness and convenience, while some report occasional variability in size, slight dryness after a few days, and favorable reheating performance and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Egg White Powder, Pea Protein, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464, Fruit Extract (Carob and Apple), Calcium Carbonate, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Salt, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Natural Flavouring

Check Warburtons Gluten Free Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free Soft White Pitta Breads 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingLunchSnacking