Is Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerine
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464; Sugar, Vegetable Fibre (psyllium), Calcium Carbonate, Fruit Extract (carob, And Apple), Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Natural Flavouring, Iron. Contains Egg

Check Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking