Is Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white powder
- natural flavouring
- calcium propionate
- vegetable glycerine
- calcium carbonate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Egg White Powder, Stabiliser: E464; Sugar, Vegetable Fibre (psyllium), Calcium Carbonate, Fruit Extract (carob, And Apple), Salt, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Natural Flavouring, Iron. Contains Egg
Check Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Warburtons Gluten Free White Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


