Is Warburtons Half And Half Medium Bread 800G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • ascorbic acid

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A medium-sliced loaf offering a mild, slightly nutty flavor and soft but sturdy texture, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and everyday meals. Customers frequently note consistent slice thickness, reliable freshness, and good value; reviews also mention convenient packaging and suitability for both cold and toasted preparations in everyday household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers: E471, E472e, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flavouring (Vegan), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Warburtons Half And Half Medium Bread 800G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Half And Half Medium Bread 800G is available at 3 retailers

IcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildNuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking