Is Warburtons Thick Sliced Seeded Batch Bread 800g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-sliced batch loaf has a crisp crust and soft, springy crumb, offering a mild, nutty note; slices are substantial and toast evenly. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, open-toasts and toasting for packed lunches. Customer feedback frequently notes consistent quality, sturdy slices that hold fillings and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Seed Mix (15%) ( Sesame Seed, Brown Linseed, Sunflower Seed, Millet Seed, Poppy Seed), Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and Sustainable Palm), Sugar, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: E472e, E471, E481, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Warburtons Thick Sliced Seeded Batch Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Thick Sliced Seeded Batch Bread 800g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch