Is Warburtons Wholemeal Medium Sliced Bread 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This loaf delivers a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a soft but substantial crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and layered snacks. Customer feedback notes consistent slicing and freshness, praising reliable texture while some report occasional dryness or milder taste compared with other breads in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: E472e, E481, E471, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), This product contains 57% Wholegrains from Wholemeal Flour

Check Warburtons Wholemeal Medium Sliced Bread 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Wholemeal Medium Sliced Bread 400g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking