Is Warburtons Wholemeal Medium Sliced Bread 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • ascorbic acid
  • 57% wholegrains from wholemeal flour

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This loaf delivers a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a soft but substantial crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and layered snacks. Customer feedback notes consistent slicing and freshness, praising reliable texture while some report occasional dryness or milder taste compared with other breads in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: E472e, E481, E471, Soya Flour, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), This product contains 57% Wholegrains from Wholemeal Flour

Check Warburtons Wholemeal Medium Sliced Bread 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Warburtons Wholemeal Medium Sliced Bread 400g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking