Is Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein
  • milk

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Potato, Mushrooms, Vegetable Fats (Vegetable Fats, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E322), Flavouring, Colour (E160a)), Sauce Blanche (Milk, Vegetable Stock (Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Lovage), Vegetable Oil, Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Swede, Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Onion, Glaze (Vegetable Oil, Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Protein, Milk Protein, Colour (E160a)), Mushroom Stock (Mushrooms, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Starch), Cornish Sea Salt, Garlic Puree, Thickener (E461), Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g is available at 1 retailer

Britishshopping

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep