Is Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • e160a
  • e322
  • e471
  • +1 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Potato, Mushrooms, Vegetable Fats (Vegetable Fats, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E322), Flavouring, Colour (E160a)), Sauce Blanche (Milk, Vegetable Stock (Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Lovage), Vegetable Oil, Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Swede, Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Onion, Glaze (Vegetable Oil, Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Protein, Milk Protein, Colour (E160a)), Mushroom Stock (Mushrooms, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Starch), Cornish Sea Salt, Garlic Puree, Thickener (E461), Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g is available at 1 retailer

Britishshopping

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep