Is Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • e471
  • e160a
  • calcium

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Potato, Mushrooms, Vegetable Fats (Vegetable Fats, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E322), Flavouring, Colour (E160a)), Sauce Blanche (Milk, Vegetable Stock (Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Lovage), Vegetable Oil, Starch, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Swede, Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Onion, Glaze (Vegetable Oil, Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Protein, Milk Protein, Colour (E160a)), Mushroom Stock (Mushrooms, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Starch), Cornish Sea Salt, Garlic Puree, Thickener (E461), Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Warrens Cheese & Mushroom 4 x 282g is available at 1 retailer

Britishshopping

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep