Is Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame Sea Salt is a delicious and convenient snack option. Made with toasted sesame and real sea salt, it offers a great taste and texture. The crispbreads come in packs of 3, ensuring freshness and convenience. With a gluten-free and non-GMO recipe, they are suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, Wasa Crispbread is proud to be a sponsor of the Celiac Disease Foundation. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono & diglycerides
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame Sea Salt is a delicious and convenient snack option. Made with toasted sesame and real sea salt, it offers a great taste and texture. The crispbreads come in packs of 3, ensuring freshness and convenience. With a gluten-free and non-GMO recipe, they are suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, Wasa Crispbread is proud to be a sponsor of the Celiac Disease Foundation. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sesame Seeds, Amaranth Flour, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar Cane Fiber, Sugar, Rice Sourdough Powder, Mono & Diglycerides, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Rice Protein, Salt, Sea Salt.
Check Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


