Is Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • breaded chicken breast
  • chicken breast
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

breaded chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Curry Sauce (44%) Water, Curry Paste (vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Curry Powder (spices, Herbs, Dried Tangerine Peel), Corn Starch, Onion Powder (union Flakes, Soybean Powder, Glucose, Maltose), Dextrin, Garlic Powder (dried Garlic, Defatted Soybean, Glucose, Maltose), Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, E621, E627), Colour (plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (e473, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (soya)), Powdered Miso (soybean, Salt, Rice), Defatted Soybean, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Spice, Fermented Seasoning (wheat, Yeast Extract, Dextrin), Flavourings), Onion, Carrot, Potato, Rapeseed Oil), Cooked Rice (water, Long Grain Rice), Breaded Chicken Breast (18%) (chicken Breast, Batter (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Breadcrumb (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acid (lactic Acid)), Predust (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rice), Rapeseed Oil). Contains Wheat and Soya.

Check Wasabi Chicken Katsu Curry With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go