Is Wasabi Home Bento Teriyaki Chicken Pops 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • fried chicken
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Chicken (Chicken Breast (49%), Breader (Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Ginger), Brine (Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup), Marinade Mix (Marinade (Flour ( Wheat , Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast), Rapeseed Oil, Water), Rapeseed Oil), Teriyaki Sauce (18%) (Sugar, Soy Sauce ( Soybean , Wheat , Salt), Sake (Rice, Koji, Yeast), Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colour (E150(c)))

Check Wasabi Home Bento Teriyaki Chicken Pops 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go