Is Wasabi Sweet Chilli Chicken With Rice 450G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • miso paste
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • fermented soybean
  • soybean powder

miso paste

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chilli Sauce (44%) (Pineapple (Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Sweet Chilli Sauce (Sugar, Spices, Salt, Starch, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Onion, Red Pepper Paste (Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat , Salt, Spices, Soybean Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Soybean , Fermented Soybean ), Garlic, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Starch, Pineapple, Pineapple Extract, Soy Sauce ( Soybean , Salt, Wheat Flour), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Spices, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Oleoresin Capsicum, Sweetener (E950), Flavouring), Green Pepper, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Glucose Syrup, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sugar, Starch, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Spices), Red Pepper, Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper Paste (Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat , Salt, Spices, Soybean , Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate)), Soy Sauce ( Soybean , Wheat, Salt), Starch, Mirin (Glucose Syrup, Vinegar, Rice Alcohol (Rice, Salt, Rice Malt), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cane Molasses), Garlic Puree, Spice, Miso Paste ( Soybean , Rice, Salt)), Cooked Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Fried Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Coating (Starch, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Spices), Brine (Water, Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup), Marinade Mix (Marinade (Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast), Rapeseed Oil, Water))

Check Wasabi Sweet Chilli Chicken With Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wasabi Sweet Chilli Chicken With Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetUmamiSavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go