Is Wasabi Tuna Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellowfin and/or Bigeye Tuna (treated with tasteless smoke to promote color retention), Sesame Oil (Sesame Oil and Soybean Oil), Sesame Seeds, White Shoyu (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat, Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Masago (Capelin Fish Roe, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Citric Acid), Water, Kukui Nuts, Sea Salt, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Wasabi Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Mustard Extract, Wasabi), Xanthan Gum.
Check Wasabi Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasabi Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz


