Is wasabi yakisoba noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Noodle (Noodle (42%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Frying Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Riboflavin)), Water, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Salt, Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Oil), Cabbage, Yuhisoba Sauce (9%) (Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Plain Caramel), Colour (Ume), Flavour (Yeast Extract, Spice, Purée (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Tamarind Paste, Sake, Sesame Oil, Sesame, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Starch), Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Carrot, Sesame Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Starch)
Check wasabi yakisoba noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open wasabi yakisoba noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup


