Is Watcharee's Thai Massaman Curry Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy extract
  • fish
  • fish sauce

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract 60%, Water), Coconut Sugar, Massaman Curry Paste (Garlic, Sugar, Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Dried Red Chilis, Tamarind Juice, Shallot, Salt, Lemon Grass, Spices (Coriander Seeds, Cumin, Cardamom, Bay Leaves, Lesser Galangal, Cloves), Kaffir Lime Leaves, Galangal), Lime Juice, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Sugar, Tamarind Concentrate (Tamarind, Water), Coriander Seed Powder, Cumin Powder Contains Soy, Tree Nuts (Coconut Milk), Fish (Anchovy Extract)

Check Watcharee's Thai Massaman Curry Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Watcharee's Thai Massaman Curry Sauce -Traditional & Authentic -- 12.2 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith'sVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping