Is waterfront BISTRO Shrimp Cooked Deveined With Cocktail Sauce 41-50 Count - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • dark soy sauce
  • light soy sauce
  • soybean oil

dark soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SALT. COCKTAIL SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, FRUCTOSE, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VINEGAR, SALT, THICKENER (TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), FOOD ACID (CITRIC ACID), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, DARK SOY SAUCE, LIGHT SOY SAUCE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DRY CHILI, PEPPER, LIQUORICE, CINNAMON), PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOTE).

Check waterfront BISTRO Shrimp Cooked Deveined With Cocktail Sauce 41-50 Count - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

waterfront BISTRO Shrimp Cooked Deveined With Cocktail Sauce 41-50 Count - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking