No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is WATERMELON CHOCOLATE CHIP DELUXE SHERBET, WATERMELON CHOCOLATE CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Watermelon Sherbet: Skim Milk And Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Seedless Watermelon Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Red 40,Choco Flakes: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor,contains: Milk, Soy

Check WATERMELON CHOCOLATE CHIP DELUXE SHERBET, WATERMELON CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

WATERMELON CHOCOLATE CHIP DELUXE SHERBET, WATERMELON CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? WATERMELON CHOCOLATE CHIP DELUXE SHERBET, WATERMELON CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful