Is WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), PALM OIL, EGGS, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK EGG WHITES WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3.
Check WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATERMELON CUPCAKES, WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
SOUR PATCH WATERMELON SOFT CANDY WATERMELON FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Piece


