Is WATERMELON PEDIATRIC SHAKE, WATERMELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +9 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (SAFFLOWER AND CANOLA), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CELLULOSE GEL, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CHOLINE BITARTRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, ZINC SULFATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, [VITAMIN A] PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], PHYTONADIONE IVITAMIN KI. THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], SODIUM MOLYBDATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2], COPPER SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], FOLIC ACID), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CONCENTRATED FISH OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check WATERMELON PEDIATRIC SHAKE, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATERMELON PEDIATRIC SHAKE, WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


