Is WATERMELON SPLASH ICE FLAVOR WATERMELON FLAVORED ICE WITH CHOCOLATE & WATERMELON FLAVORED CANDY PIECES, WATERMELON SPLASH ICE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate And Watermelon Flavored Candy Pieces (Sugar, Rice Flour, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Artificial Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, (An Emulsifier) Carnauba Wax), Fruit And Vegetable Juices For Color (Carrot, Apple, Black Currant), Stabilizer Blend (Locust Bean Gum, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid

Check WATERMELON SPLASH ICE FLAVOR WATERMELON FLAVORED ICE WITH CHOCOLATE & WATERMELON FLAVORED CANDY PIECES, WATERMELON SPLASH ICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WATERMELON SPLASH ICE FLAVOR WATERMELON FLAVORED ICE WITH CHOCOLATE & WATERMELON FLAVORED CANDY PIECES, WATERMELON SPLASH ICE is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? WATERMELON SPLASH ICE FLAVOR WATERMELON FLAVORED ICE WITH CHOCOLATE & WATERMELON FLAVORED CANDY PIECES, WATERMELON SPLASH ICE | Spoonful