Is WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmines
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • glycerol

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold watermelon flavor combines with tiny crunchy candy beads dispersed through a soft, elastic chew; users commonly use it for quick portable chewing between meals, commuting, and sharing. Reviewers praise the initial flavor and crunch but occasionally note the taste fades over time or seems artificial to some. Opinions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Sorbitol, Chewing Gum Base, Glycerol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame, Carrageenan, Coconut Fat, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Acesulfame K, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Colors (Beta-carotene, Carmines), Blue 1 Lake

Check WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking