Is WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON Vegan?

Description
Bold watermelon flavor combines with tiny crunchy candy beads dispersed through a soft, elastic chew; users commonly use it for quick portable chewing between meals, commuting, and sharing. Reviewers praise the initial flavor and crunch but occasionally note the taste fades over time or seems artificial to some. Opinions vary.
Why it's not vegan
- carmines
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- lecithin
- glycerol
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold watermelon flavor combines with tiny crunchy candy beads dispersed through a soft, elastic chew; users commonly use it for quick portable chewing between meals, commuting, and sharing. Reviewers praise the initial flavor and crunch but occasionally note the taste fades over time or seems artificial to some. Opinions vary.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Sorbitol, Chewing Gum Base, Glycerol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame, Carrageenan, Coconut Fat, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Acesulfame K, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Colors (Beta-carotene, Carmines), Blue 1 Lake
Check WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
WATERMELON WITH MICRO-CANDIES SUGAR FREE GUM, WATERMELON is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


