Is Watkins Au Jus Gravy Organic Gourmet Seasoning Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef fat
  • organic beef stock
  • organic roast beef flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

organic beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Tamari Powder (organic Tamari Soy Sauce [organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Coffee Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Roast Beef Flavor (organic Beef Stock, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Beef Fat, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Ground Celery Seed. Contains: Soy

Check Watkins Au Jus Gravy Organic Gourmet Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping