Is Watkins Au Jus Gravy Organic Gourmet Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef fat
- organic beef stock
- organic roast beef flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
organic beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Tamari Powder (organic Tamari Soy Sauce [organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Coffee Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Roast Beef Flavor (organic Beef Stock, Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Beef Fat, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Ground Celery Seed. Contains: Soy
Check Watkins Au Jus Gravy Organic Gourmet Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Au Jus Gravy Organic Gourmet Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


