Is WATKINS ONION ORGANIC GOURMET DIP MIX, 1 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TOASTED MINCED ONION, SALT, ORGANIC TAMARI POWDER (ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT] ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check WATKINS ONION ORGANIC GOURMET DIP MIX, 1 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WATKINS ONION ORGANIC GOURMET DIP MIX, 1 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WATKINS ONION ORGANIC GOURMET DIP MIX, 1 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Powder, Pouch


