Is Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BELL PEPPER (RED AND GREEN), ORGANIC SPICES (PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ANCHO CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC JALAPENO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE TO PREVENT CAKING, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN.
Check Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Idahoan Sour Cream and Chives Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Where to buy
Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Pouch


