Is Wattie's Eat Well Soup Minestrone Pouch Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (45%) Tomatoes (30%), Onion, Carrots (2.6%), Green Beans, Potatoes, Celery, Zucchini, Cabbage, Water, Mixed Beans (13%) Chickpeas (7%), Red Kidney Beans, Red Lentil Pasta (8%), <b>Barley</b>, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Salt, Herbs (Including Oregano, Parsley), Yeast Extract, Red Wine Vinegar, Natural Flavour, Spice, Food Acid (330), Mineral Salt (509). <b><br></b> <b>

Check Wattie's Eat Well Soup Minestrone Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep