Is Wattie'S Plant Proteinz Pouch Soup Spanish Tomato & Lentils Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • barley
  • yeast extracts

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (43%), Red Kidney Beans (16%), Red Lentils (9%), Red Capsicum, Water, Onion, Carrots, Cooked Eggplant (Soy), Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Celery, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extracts (Barley), Garlic Paste, Cumin, Parsley, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride )

Check Wattie'S Plant Proteinz Pouch Soup Spanish Tomato & Lentils against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wattie'S Plant Proteinz Pouch Soup Spanish Tomato & Lentils is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunchMeal Prep