Is Watties Soup Of The Day Pumpkin & Cauliflower With Turmeric Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, pumpkin (27%), cauliflower (15%), carrots, potato flakes, coconut cream (2.0%), cornflour, salt, garlic paste, brown sugar, curry powder, spices (including turmeric), coriander, yeast extract, natural flavour. Contains a total of 50% vegetables.
Check Watties Soup Of The Day Pumpkin & Cauliflower With Turmeric against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Soup Of The Day Pumpkin & Cauliflower With Turmeric in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


