Is Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar Gluten Free?

Description
This sauce has a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, mildly sweet flavor; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, and sandwiches, and as a base for homemade sauces, dips, and marinades. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, reliable texture, and convenient packaging and easy pouring from common bottles.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce has a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, mildly sweet flavor; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, and sandwiches, and as a base for homemade sauces, dips, and marinades. Customer reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, reliable texture, and convenient packaging and easy pouring from common bottles.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 142g of Tomatoes per 100g or 21g of Tomatoes per 15g serve), Sugar, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Natural Flavours, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Spice. Contains 86% Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


