Is Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Balanced tomato-forward flavor with a mild tang and gently sweet undertones; smooth, pourable texture that adheres well to foods. Commonly used as a table condiment, dip, spread, and cooking base for sauces or marinades. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, easy dispensing, and versatile everyday performance across fries, sandwiches, and recipes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced tomato-forward flavor with a mild tang and gently sweet undertones; smooth, pourable texture that adheres well to foods. Commonly used as a table condiment, dip, spread, and cooking base for sauces or marinades. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, easy dispensing, and versatile everyday performance across fries, sandwiches, and recipes.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 142g of Tomatoes per 100g or 21g of Tomatoes per 15g serve), Sugar, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Natural Flavours, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Spice. Contains 86% Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Tomato Sauce 50% Less Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


