Is Watties Tomato Sauce Lite Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly on application; used as a topping, dip, and cooking base for casseroles, meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite convenient bottle design, consistent taste, reliable portion control, and occasional remarks about sweetness and thickness across varied household uses regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 140g of Tomatoes p,er 100g), Sugar, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric A,cid), Salt, Natural Flavours, Spice. Contains 81%,Concentrated Tomatoes.

Check Watties Tomato Sauce Lite against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Watties Tomato Sauce Lite is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep