Is Watties Bbq Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavours
  • smoke flavour

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-smoky flavor and steady pour from an upside-down squeeze bottle; commonly used as a topping, dip, glaze, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent taste, and good value, while some report it leans sweeter than expected or prefers bolder smoke intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Tomatoes (74%), Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Acetic Acid,Citric Acid), Colour (Caramel III), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (415,Contains Traces of Soy), Spices, Smoke Flavour.

Check Watties Bbq Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Watties Bbq Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading