Is Watties Bbq Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, smooth barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-smoky flavor and steady pour from an upside-down squeeze bottle; commonly used as a topping, dip, glaze, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent taste, and good value, while some report it leans sweeter than expected or prefers bolder smoke intensity overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet-smoky flavor and steady pour from an upside-down squeeze bottle; commonly used as a topping, dip, glaze, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note convenient dispensing, consistent taste, and good value, while some report it leans sweeter than expected or prefers bolder smoke intensity overall.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (74%), Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Acetic Acid,Citric Acid), Colour (Caramel III), Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (415,Contains Traces of Soy), Spices, Smoke Flavour.
Check Watties Bbq Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Bbq Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Bbq Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


