Is Watties Tomato Sauce Lite Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly on application; used as a topping, dip, and cooking base for casseroles, meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite convenient bottle design, consistent taste, reliable portion control, and occasional remarks about sweetness and thickness across varied household uses regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly on application; used as a topping, dip, and cooking base for casseroles, meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite convenient bottle design, consistent taste, reliable portion control, and occasional remarks about sweetness and thickness across varied household uses regularly.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 140g of Tomatoes p,er 100g), Sugar, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric A,cid), Salt, Natural Flavours, Spice. Contains 81%,Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Watties Tomato Sauce Lite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Tomato Sauce Lite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Tomato Sauce Lite is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


