Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • b>milk</b
  • milk
  • cream

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced pumpkin soup with a creamy, velvety texture; often used as a quick starter, light lunch, or cooking base for sauces and pies. Customers frequently comment on its consistent creaminess, convenient ready-to-heat format, and straightforward pumpkin flavor suitable for pairing with bread, salad, or warm sandwiches for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin (63%) Butternut (59%), Buttercup, Water, Cream (4.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion, Potatoes, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Flavours Contains Flavour Enhancer (635), <b>Soy</b>, Garlic Paste, White Pepper. Contains a total of 66% vegetables.<br><br><b>

Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch