Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • cream
  • 635
  • 1422

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced pumpkin soup with a creamy, velvety texture; often used as a quick starter, light lunch, or cooking base for sauces and pies. Customers frequently comment on its consistent creaminess, convenient ready-to-heat format, and straightforward pumpkin flavor suitable for pairing with bread, salad, or warm sandwiches for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin (63%) Butternut (59%), Buttercup, Water, Cream (4.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion, Potatoes, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Flavours Contains Flavour Enhancer (635), <b>Soy</b>, Garlic Paste, White Pepper. Contains a total of 66% vegetables.<br><br><b>

Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch