Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancer
  • flavours
  • contains flavour enhancer

flavour enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced pumpkin soup with a creamy, velvety texture; often used as a quick starter, light lunch, or cooking base for sauces and pies. Customers frequently comment on its consistent creaminess, convenient ready-to-heat format, and straightforward pumpkin flavor suitable for pairing with bread, salad, or warm sandwiches for entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin (63%) Butternut (59%), Buttercup, Water, Cream (4.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion, Potatoes, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Flavours Contains Flavour Enhancer (635), <b>Soy</b>, Garlic Paste, White Pepper. Contains a total of 66% vegetables.<br><br><b>

Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch