Is Waitrose FreeFrom Chicken Fajita Sandwich Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • roast chicken breast
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, roast chicken breast (19%) (chicken breast, cornflour, salt), roasted red peppers, tapioca starch, spinach, tomatoes, rapeseed oil, sugar, bamboo fibre, sunflower seeds, rice flour, jalapeño peppers, potato starch, dried pasteurised free range egg white, tomato juice, golden linseed flour, thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), cornflour, maize starch, psyllium husk powder, tomato paste, millet seeds, maize germ, golden linseed, vinegar, red wine vinegar, poppy seeds, brown linseed, invert sugar syrup, salt, onion, garlic purée, yeast, cane molasses, smoked paprika, pasteurised free range egg yolk, red chilli purée, olive oil, maize flour, green peppers, lemon juice, parsley, concentrated lemon juice, mustard seeds, citrus fibre, gelling agent (pectins), onion powder, invert sugar, cayenne pepper, cracked black pepper, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), quinoa flour

Check Waitrose FreeFrom Chicken Fajita Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? Waitrose FreeFrom Chicken Fajita Sandwich | Spoonful