Is Waitrose FreeFrom Chicken Fajita Sandwich Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Water, roast chicken breast (19%) (chicken breast, cornflour, salt), roasted red peppers, tapioca starch, spinach, tomatoes, rapeseed oil, sugar, bamboo fibre, sunflower seeds, rice flour, jalapeño peppers, potato starch, dried pasteurised free range egg white, tomato juice, golden linseed flour, thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), cornflour, maize starch, psyllium husk powder, tomato paste, millet seeds, maize germ, golden linseed, vinegar, red wine vinegar, poppy seeds, brown linseed, invert sugar syrup, salt, onion, garlic purée, yeast, cane molasses, smoked paprika, pasteurised free range egg yolk, red chilli purée, olive oil, maize flour, green peppers, lemon juice, parsley, concentrated lemon juice, mustard seeds, citrus fibre, gelling agent (pectins), onion powder, invert sugar, cayenne pepper, cracked black pepper, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), quinoa flour
Check Waitrose FreeFrom Chicken Fajita Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose FreeFrom Chicken Fajita Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Snack · Slice


