Is Waves Sweet Chilli Multigrain Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour, vegetable oils (rapeseed oil, sunflower oil), whole wheat flour (13%), wholegrain oat flour (11%), rice flour (11%), sugar, wheat bran, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, spices (paprika, chilli), tomato powder, acid: citric acid; barley malt vinegar powder, yeast extract powder, colour: paprika extract; chilli extract, flavourings. Contains Oat, Wheat, Barley.

Check Waves Sweet Chilli Multigrain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping