Is WAVY CORN CHIPS, CHILI CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream solids
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese powder

sweet cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID], TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SWEET CREAM SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check WAVY CORN CHIPS, CHILI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping