Is Wavy Potato Chips, Buffalo Wing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors including butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

chicken flavors

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Vinegar), Chicken Flavors (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors Including Butter, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Wavy Potato Chips, Buffalo Wing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go